News, Events & Competition Information

Memorable moments of our School --- Our Ex-Student Piyali dutta got chance Art College at Kalyani University in Master's Degree (Post - Graduate) .She pqassed Bengal Fine Art College at Chandpara (under Khairagarh University) in Graduation.She lives in Pyradanga. After Samir Das this is the second time in 22 years any student got chance in Master's Degree (MFA). Rakhi Bandhan Festival was held on 18th August,2019 at Rahara Nibedita Art Centre .Around 26 students prepared different colourful Rakhi under the presence of Famous Artist & Reporter Jayanta Kundu & our ex- student Nandita Paul.That day also held an art exhibition (Topic - Rakhi) & small cultural programme. Our Ex - Student Samir Das got chance to Sarojint Naidu Art College at Hyderabad under Hyderabad University in Masters Degree (Post Graduate) (Subject - Painting).He passed Govt. Art College First class First in Graduation. This is the first time in 21 years any student got chance in Master"s Degree (MVA).

ANNUAL ART EXAM (2018-19) RESULTS[Click here to download / view]

SUMMER CAMP SCHEDULE FOR JUNIORS AND SENIORS
FOR 4TH YEAR TO 7TH YEAR IT IS COMPULSORY FOR EVERY STUDENT PARTICIPATE OTHERWISE NOT POSSIBLE TO ATTAIN IN ANNUAL EXAM (2018-19)

SUMMER CAMP SCHEDULE FOR JUNIORS AND SENIORS
FOR 4TH YEAR TO 7TH YEAR IT IS COMPULSORY FOR EVERY STUDENT PARTICIPATE OTHERWISE NOT POSSIBLE TO ATTAIN IN ANNUAL EXAM (2017-18)

 

AWARDS --- 2016 - 2017

All India Art Competition - Rajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh

National Best Excellence Award ( Gold Medal + Award ) - Minahaj Uddin ( Group - D )

Gold Medal - Megha Chakraborty ( Group - B ), Baisakhi Karmakar ( Group - D )

Our Adviser, Teacher and Member KABI DUTTA expired on 24th October 2016. It is a big loss for Rahara Nibediita Art Centre. May his soul rest in peace.

 

All India Art Competition - Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh

Gold Medal - Nilabha Ganguly,Barsha Jana,Mahima Khatun,Tania Akter

Silver Medal - Nabamita Chakraborty,Barnak Majhi,Soham Kanjilal

Best Art School Award - Rahara Nibedita Art Centre,West Bengal

All India Art Competition - Farakka,Murshidabad,West Bengal

GOLD MEDAL –   Arin Saha (Group – B)                            

SILVER MEDAL–  Rajrati chatterjee(Group – D), Sanowar Ali(Group-E)                                                                    

BRONZE MEDAL – Hayat Waris (Group – c), Piyali Dutta (Group – G)

MERIT AWARD – Md. Rehan Ansari (Group – c),Udippi Paul (Group-c),  Afsahana Khatoon(Group–c),

                              Mohima Khatun(Group – E) Mahnaaz Farman(Group-E),Baisakhi Karmakar(Group-E)

                              Dristi Banik(Group- G)

PASUPATI AWARD – Rahara Nibedita Art Centre

MERIT CERTIFICATE – 51

 

All International Art Competition - Hong Kong

8 Students participated ALL INTEERNATIONALART COMPETITION – HONG KONG

and everyone achieved award for first time.

3rd prize –  MEGHNA DAS ( Group – B )

                   ERIC ROY        ( Group – c)                                                                   

                   NABAMITA CHAKRABORTY  ( Group – D )

Merit Certificate – Barsha Jana, Poulomi Baisya,Nilabha Ganguly,Udippi Paul,  Hritambhara Sanyal.

All International Art Competition - Ireland

Merit Award - Megha Chakraborty, Tuhina Rahaman,Anusha Jahan,Nilabha Ganguly, Hritambhara Sanyal,

                       Puspita Pramanik,Meghna Das,Eric Roy,Arin Saha           

Selected Students for Annual Art Examination – 2016-17

 

PP – 1 ---  Aman Ansari,Soham Kanjilal,Ruksana Khatoon,Subhanita Das,Maymuna Khatun,Md.Omar Faruque Siddique,Sanju Ali Mondal,Sabnam Mondal,Sahina Khatun,Tanisha Mondal,Ritayan Mukherjee,MeghaParna Das,Sarjina Khatoon,Supriti Sarkar,Sayan Halder,Ishita Das,Niladree Saha,Kainat Bano,Serina Khatun,Afrin Parveen,Md. Jamil,Baisakhi Mondal,Baisakhi Mondal.

 

PP – 2 --  Md.Ayan,Sk.Jishan,Meghna Das,Tabasumm Parveen,Md. Akash,Sabana Khatun,Afshana Khatoon,Supriya Sarkar,Deep Saha,Soumyadep Das,Irfan Sk,Sk. Mahetav Ali,Jashmin Mondal,Jayita Dutta,Irin Gazi.

PP – 3 --  Mohima Khatun,Mridul Chakraborty,Hayat Waris,Hritambhara Sanyal,Swaralipi Sur Roy,Kingshuk Chakraborty,Srinjoyee Goswami,Saina Khatoon,Arghya Nandi,Abrar Gazi..

PRIMARY --  Debarshee Bhattacharjee,Debanjali Bhattacharjee,Md. Sarfaraj,Eric Roy,Sayani Das,Nilabha Ganguly,Puspita Pramanik,Tuhina Rahaman,Md. Sheezan Qamar,Afsha Khatoon,Md,Rehan Ansari,Ariba Hussain Ansari,Mahnaaz Farman,Anubha Das, Madhushree Ghosh.

1st Year --  Sana Tehsin,Sk. Rafikul Islam,Ritwicka Karmakar,Souradipta Mukherjee,Rajrati Chatterjee,Laxmi Shaw,Salma Khatun,Jayasree Dutta,Simran Das,Aparajita Roy

2nd Year --  Debjani Das, Salema Khatun,Liza Parveen,Soujanya Das,jayatree Nath, Sanowar Ali.

3rd year --  Moumita Mondal,Afrin Warsi,Nilofar Qiam, Priyanka Saha,Barsha Jana,Poulami Baisya,Sk. Md. Kaif,Madhuparna Ghosh,Nabamita Chakraborty.

4th Year --  Bipasha Paul, Tiyasa Karmakar,Md. Rakib

7th Year --  Piyali Dutta,Dristi Banik,Tania Akter

Art Exam - Theory - 07/01/17 (For 5th year to 7th year) at - 2 pm to 5 pm and 08/01/17 (For 2nd Year to 4th year) at 10 am to 1 pm, (For 5th year to 7th year) at - 2 pm to 5 pm. Venue - Rahara Nibedita Art Centre.

Practical Exam - 26/03/2017      Examiner - Mithun Mondal     Place - Lokenath,Rahara Bazar (Near 78/1 Bus Stand) Rahara,  Railway Station - Khardah        Time - 1-30 pm

Students must bring all art materials (Except paper that will submit in the exam hall) and must reach1-15pm in the exam hall.